?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Miroku/Kagome.

Well. I couldn't help it after reading boonies' 'Hard Candy' -- besides, I promised.

The pic is not entirely accurate (I couldn't make it fit one particular passage *sniff*), but I hope it's okay anyway. boonies, this is for you. I hope you feel better. :)



Full view here, at least until I get a little site on shadowkunoichi's server up and running. :)

Oh, and could somebody please tell me if this is 'mature' content or not?

*edited to upload a new version of the full image because Kagome's butt looked strange

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
wrongly_amused
May. 9th, 2004 07:33 am (UTC)
Oh no, it's displaying nudity and sexual content! WE MUST BAN IT! ;-)

Absolutely gorgeous work as usual, tehno. I love how you managed to make the clothing look wet, and the whole rain/darkness effect is very powerful. You literally feel as though you'ved walked in on something you shouldn't see.

And I think the mystery of why Miroku chose Kagome in boonies' fic has been revealed - look at that backside! Plenty of space for groping hands. >D
technoelfie
May. 9th, 2004 08:02 am (UTC)
Oh no, it's displaying nudity and sexual content! WE MUST BAN IT! ;-)

I fear that's exactly what will happen if I upload this to DeviantArt. ^^;

I strted this yesterday after midnight, so I was to lazy to add the rain at first -- thankfully I went back to it this morning rested and awake, and added all the 'effects'. :)

It seems I have a thing for round backsides -- it's a gender-independent thing though. :P
wrongly_amused
May. 9th, 2004 07:35 am (UTC)
Personally, I wouldn't call that mature content. There's no actual sex being depicted, and the clothing covers the proper amount of skin. In fact, I'd say if they did censor your image that they were overstepping their boundaries as an art hosting site.
technoelfie
May. 9th, 2004 08:03 am (UTC)
That's what I thought too, but I'll probably label it mature and stick in a preview image all the same. *sigh*
phoenix_san
May. 9th, 2004 07:43 am (UTC)
Wow. That's an amazing drawing. Not to copy the previous poster, but the rain and darkness effects really do look incredible. The attention to detail (i.e. the wrinkles in Kagome's shirt, the droplets of water hitting the ground and slipping from the roof) is excellent as well.

Plus Miroku's expression is so delightful. Simply gorgeous work.

And while I personally don't find the drawing one of "mature content," as was mentioned with the characters being covered, I'm not sure if those who run DeviantArt would feel the same. I find the new rules you mentioned in your last entry quite ironic, given the site's very name.
technoelfie
May. 9th, 2004 08:04 am (UTC)
Plus Miroku's expression is so delightful. Simply gorgeous work.

Whew. Wasn't too sure about that, to be honest.

And yes, I'll probably play it safe with DeviantArt... Although I'm still very, very annoyed.
(Deleted comment)
technoelfie
May. 9th, 2004 09:57 am (UTC)
Re: Ehehehehe!
The version with the butt is here, but you don't really want to see it -- it was just anatomically wrong. Believe me. :)

And, you have Miroku's ass as your desktop background? I'm flattered beyond belief! (I would do that sort of thing myself, only it would be me who twitches and looks uncomfortable whenever someone walks by...)

And go me! I'm pretty sure I know which passage, 'cause hee! Roof! Poor thwarted Miroku.

Yep! But I'm quite sure I got the logistics of it wrong. And actually I wanted to paint this:

'But he cupped her cheeks, smushing them between his wet palms, bangs falling across his narrowed eyes. "Start your forever in the morning."

And then he was spreading her legs and taking off her dirty shirt and filling her so completely.'


...only it turned out totally different. Hence the confusion.

And before I forget -- I squeed too, because you liked it. I'm fangirly that way.

(Deleted comment)
technoelfie
May. 9th, 2004 01:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Ehehehehe!
Heh. :) I can still see Sesshoumaru quite well. :P

And ah, sulky!Miroku indeed. I think you captured "the logistics of it" perfectly.

Well, sulky!Miroku is just too cute. And sexy. And manly, in a strange way. And sooo shaggable.

Hey, you don't mind if I link/rec this journal entry on the M/K yahoo group, right?

Of course not! (attention whore that I am)</i>
dreaming_aeryie
May. 9th, 2004 09:52 am (UTC)
This is really gorgeous. I particularly love the light off of their hair (pretty hair) and the rain! The detail is amazing, with all the drops flying off at randoms spots. Plus, is that a random firefly? Mmm...Wet!Miroku.
I just have to ask though, how on earth do you do your coloring? Your fleshtones are just so sweet, and I am just a dilettante at art.
(Deleted comment)
technoelfie
May. 9th, 2004 02:07 pm (UTC)
Ah, the detail! The detail!

Well, I tried to be less lazy than usual. :)

Uh, and now the bf is shaking his hips Ricky Martin-like (just better), so I'm a little distracted...
technoelfie
May. 9th, 2004 02:02 pm (UTC)
It was indeed the light from inside, and not a firefly. I've just learned a little about light temperatures and such and had to try it out. :)

And the colouring... I'm slowly finding out how colours work together, and so I can do darker pics without them looking absolutely awful. But it really was a try and error process until now (and still is).
a_hollow_year
May. 9th, 2004 01:09 pm (UTC)
I wish to register my appreciation of this work of art.
So hot.

So very, very hot.

Miroku looks sufficiently sex-drugged, and in the rain, with the pretty...

Mmhmm.

(Not terribly coherent, but I think you get the idea.)
technoelfie
May. 9th, 2004 02:05 pm (UTC)
Re: I wish to register my appreciation of this work of art.
Oh yes, I'm getting the idea! :)

Mmmm, sex-drugged Miroku...
sailorpanda
May. 9th, 2004 02:34 pm (UTC)
.....

How can you do that? *bemoans own lack of artistic skill* It's absolutely gorgeous and lust inspiring. And the way Kagome's face isn't revealed was very artistic as was the detail involved in depicting the figures. A very sexy picture. *imagines self in Kagome's place*

Now, if you'll excuse me, I need that cold shower even more...
miz_playa
Mar. 12th, 2005 10:36 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous
That photo is amazing (and of course completely sexual :)) And I love it! You know when you look at a photo and it just seems to come to life? Yeah this is what this looks like to me. This is NOT mature content by the way...That or I've just seen a lot of perverted stuff. Lol jk. Nah my mom looked at it though a few minutes ago and I asked her she said no. By the way your whole entire profile is also gorgeous. Hope you can add me as a friend so it goes both ways!
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )