?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The usual nonsense.

Have just seen the trailer for Sin City... Can't wait to see it in the cinemas. I adore Clive Owen. The Fantastic Four also looks good, mainly because of Ioan Gruffudd and Jessica Alba.

In anime news, Bleach's Urahara is my new budding obsession. He reminds me of Kakashi for some reason. Oh, and Ishida could be Jin's younger brother. I already argued with hardlyfatal about who gets to keep who... and she transparently tried to foist Ishida on me so she could keep Jin for herself. As if I'd ever fall for that kind of thing.

In yet other news, I tried to paint after weeks of abstinence. What came out was complete and utter crap because I just couldn't concentrate. So, I'm back to my 5-minute hobby -- expect a shitload of icons in the near future.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
hardlyfatal
Jan. 16th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
OI. I already explained why you should take Ishida== it's cuz you're closer in age to him. 15 gets ya 20, don't forget, and it's esp. pervy when you're 32 to molest a kid than it is at 27. Jin's at least 20, so I wouldn't feel so Mrs. Robinson-esque in ravishing him. But there's no way I could do Ishida, not when I'm old enough to be his mother.

See? It makes perfect sense. So hand over the uber-hot swordsman, nice and easy, and no one gets hurt.
technoelfie
Jan. 17th, 2005 03:58 am (UTC)
I know what you said... which is why I'm not convinced yet. *smiles slyly*

You see, the good thing about fictional characters is that you can speed their aging along if you need to. Which is why I'll simply take Jin (mentally he's more mature than me anyway), and you can wait until Ishida gets older and becomes nearly as hot as Jin himself.

Besides, I can hardly get hurt with Jin protecting me and all. :P I could be persuaded to lend him to you in exchange for more Kakashi porn however. How about that?

Now that I come to think of it, I could give him up altogether in exchange for Kakashi porn...
hardlyfatal
Jan. 17th, 2005 02:42 pm (UTC)
[pouts] Don't wanna wait. Have waited long enough!

Who says Jin's going to protect you? [poke, poke] He could very well come eagerly to the dark side me, gliding smoothly while stripping off that sword belt and letting the hakama drop to the floor.

But because I love you, I'll let you join in. I'm sure there's plenty of him for both of us. Samurai stamina, don't ya know. [waggles eyebrows]
lynnxlady
Jan. 16th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
Bleach! <3 Bleach is probably one of my two favorite manga ever.

I love Urahara. And Ishida is such a dork. <3
technoelfie
Jan. 17th, 2005 04:00 am (UTC)
Ishida might be a dork, but he's a lovable one. Urahara on the other hand... mmmm. I have no words. Which is why I spent the morning making Bleach icon bases before I went to work.
nefariousheart
Jan. 17th, 2005 04:28 am (UTC)
To end the argument, I'll keep him. XD;;;
technoelfie
Jan. 19th, 2005 03:50 am (UTC)
I'm not sure whether that actually ends the argument, as such...
paper_fireflies
Jan. 17th, 2005 02:24 pm (UTC)
lol Fighting for who keeps who, eh? ^___~ mmm...I'll stay out of this. awww...I hope you'll feel better and paint some more! *hugs* btw, I added you as a friend. ^^
technoelfie
Jan. 19th, 2005 03:51 am (UTC)
I hope I'll paint some more soon, too. I miss it. :)

And thanks for friending me.
dreaming_aeryie
Jan. 18th, 2005 05:41 am (UTC)
Urahara is nummy indeed. He has the whole mysterious face thing going on like Kakashi, except you actually get to see him at some point, and he is completely up to expectation. That said, the head Kuchiki is also gorgeous in a mysterious/cold/evil way. Sigh. I love Bleach. It makes my anime world happy.
technoelfie
Jan. 19th, 2005 03:54 am (UTC)
[...] except you actually get to see him at some point, and he is completely up to expectation.

Ooooh, really? I can't wait! I already heard about Rukia's brother -- Byakuya, right? He sounds very interesting. Actually, he didn't sound evil, exactly, more cold. I suppose I'll reserve judgment until I see him in action. :D
dreaming_aeryie
Jan. 19th, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
Yup, Byakuya. I discovered Bleach on Toriyama's World and have been following the manga - Byakuya definitely reminds me of Sesshoumaru in his cold, ambiguousness. But nevertheless, I'm delighted to find someone else who's addicted to Bleach.
foxfur
Jan. 28th, 2005 06:17 am (UTC)
Ahh, my art has been suffering lately too, I know the feeling. -_- Anywho, hope you don't mind me adding you to my watchlist! :D It's great to locate you on LJ. :3
kendokat
Jan. 30th, 2005 02:09 pm (UTC)
Smiles . . . don't blame you for wanting to keep Jin either. I like the cool, mature (HOT) samurai and yeah one can just that age up a little no problem. Most of the fanfiction I read I try to get the charas out of their teens into their twenties and thirties in my head anyway. And really don't gravitate toward anime or manga where the charas might be seventeen but really 'look eight years' old. NO chibi eyes please. *g*

And since I'm on dial up I don't download/leach but have heard GOOD things about Bleach but know nothing about it other than that it's Samurai so my ears pick up their little antennaes - laughs!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )